The winners of the 2021 Media Awards were announced at the Gala Dinner Awards Ceremony held on Monday, May 3 at the Sunbird Mount Soche Hotel in Lilongwe.
In 2021, we awarded 36 winners in 25 categories.
-
Best Investigative Journalist of the Year: Print
-
Winner: Bobby Kabango, Nation Publications
Report: Our sting…How Forest, Police, MRA officials help charcoal smugglers in exchange for bribes
Prize: Laptop courtesy of the US Embassy
Electronic
Winner: Sam Kalimira, Times Television
Report: Smuggling
Prize: Laptop courtesy of the United States Embassy
-
Green Journalist of the Year: Print
Winner: Bobby Kabango, Nation Publications
Report: Films defy court on thin plastics
Prize: Mobile Reporting Kit courtesy of the EU
Electronic
Winner: Thomas Kachere, Times Television
Report: Afforestation Special Report
Prize: Mobile Reporting Kit courtesy of the EU
Online
Winner: Yamikani Simutowe of MBC Online.
Report: Pangs on Natural Disaster.
Prize: Mobile Reporting Kit courtesy of the EU
-
Human Rights Journalist of the Year: Print
Winner: Ntchindi Meke, Weekend Nation
Report: Over 1000 in Prison unlawfully
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of HRDC
Electronic
Winner: Brenda Kawonga, MIJ
Report: Legality of police arresting a person on behalf of the other
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of HRDC
-
Best Democracy and Good Governance Journalist of the Year: Print
Winner: Golden Matonga, Nation Publications
Report: APM Imports K3.2BN Cement
Prize: Laptop courtesy of NICE
Electronic
Winner: Chokondi Mphande, ZBS
Report: Thuma Forest Special Report
Prize: Laptop courtesy of NICE
-
Business and economics Journalist of the Year: Print
Winner: Ntchindi Meke, Weekend Nation
Report: Poor Malawi shifts MK41 Billion to Addis
Prize: MK250, 000 Cash, Courtesy of National Bank
Electronic
Winner: Bernadetta Chiwanda, MIJ FM
Report: Insurance Fraud Report
Prize: MK250, 000 Cash, Courtesy of National Bank
-
Sports Journalist of the Year
Winner: Garry Chirwa, Nation Publications
Report: APM didn’t buy buses
Prize: MK150,000 Courtesy of Gazette Media
-
Photojournalist of the Year
Winner: Alex Banda, Zodiak Online
Winning article: Risky Voyage
Prize: MK150,000 Courtesy of Gazette Media
-
Farm Radio Journalist of the Year
Winner: Serah Chilola, Times Television
Report: Permaculture
Prize: MK 200, 000 cash courtesy of Farm Radio Trust
-
Adult Literacy and Education Journalist of the Year: Print Category
Winner: Wezzie Gausi, The Sunday Times
Report: Freed from chains of adult illiteracy
Prize: Laptop courtesy of DVV International
Electronic
Winner: Brenda Kaonga, MIJ
Report: Special Report on Adult Learning and Education
Prize: Laptop, Courtesy of DVV International
-
Water and Sanitation: Print Category
Winner: Sam Kalimira, Daily Times
Report: No water, No Treatment
Prize: MK200,000 courtesy of Water AID
Electronic
Winner: Thomas Kachere, Times Television
Report: Water crisis in Chikwawa North
Prize: MK200,000 Courtesy of Water AID
-
Health Governance Journalist of the Year Award: Print Category
Winner: Golden Matonga and Sugzo Chitete, Nation Publications
Report: K780M Dodma Covid-19 feast
Prize: Laptop courtesy of Oxfam
Health Governance Journalist of the Year Award: Electronic
Winner: Jacqueline Nhlema, ZBS
Report: Fistula Special Report
Prize: Laptop courtesy of Oxfam
-
Best Girl and Women’s Rights Journalist of the Year Award: Print Category
Winner: Taonga Sabola, Nation Publications
Report: Women’s Lives on Risky Road
Prize: MK500, 000 Courtesy of Plan International
Electronic
Winner: Grace Khombe of Zodiak Broadcasting Station
Report: Special Report on Martenal Deaths at Bwaila
Prize: MK500, 000 Courtesy of Plan International
-
Health Research Journalist of the Year: Print
Winner: Mercy Malikwa, Nation Publications
Report: Supporting pneumonia treatment
Prize: Laptop courtesy of Malawi Liverpool Welcome Trust
Electronic
Winner: Thomas Kachere, Times Group
Winning article: Safe Abortion Special Report
Prize: Laptop from Malawi Liverpool Welcome Trust
-
Old Mutual Responsible Business Journalist of the Year Award: Print
Winner: Dumbani Mzale of Nation Publications
Report: When pension funds slowly turn into gold in Malawi
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Old Mutual Malawi
Electronic
Winner: Justin Mkweu, Times Television
Report: Kufunika kwa Pension
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Old Mutual Malawi
-
Sustainable Development Goals Journalist of the Year Award: Print
Winner: “Women’s lives on risky road”
Winning article: Taonga Sabola, The Daily Times
Prize: $2000 Grant to pursue stories on SDGs
Electronic
Winner: Aston Gondwe, MBC
Report: “GBV: a mark shame.”
Prize: $2000 Grant to pursue stories on SDGs
-
Best Red Ribbon Journalist of the Year Award: Print
Winner: Mercy Malikwa, Naton Publications
Report: Rose gets justice, still haunted
Prize: HP Laptop courtesy of the National AIDS Commission
Electronic
Winner: Cathy Maulidi, MIJ
Report: HIV Report
Prize: Laptop courtesy of the National AIDS Commission
-
Anti- Corruption Journalist of the Year Award: Print
Winner: ‘SCAMS’ at State House
Report: Sugzo Chitete, Nation Publications
Prize: Laptop courtesy of Oxfam
Electronic
Winner: Innocent Kumchedwa and Sydney Chaima of Maziko Radio
Report: A murderer in the maternity ward
Prize: Laptop courtesy of Oxfam
-
Reporting Supply Chain of essential medicines Journalist of the Year: Print
Winner: Rebecca Chimjeka of Malawi News.
Report: COVID-19 diminishes hope of fistula remedy
Prize: Laptop courtesy Central Medical Stores Trust
Electronic
Winner: Christy Gomani, Capital Radio
Winning article: Covid-19 vaccine administration amid fears
Prize: Laptop courtesy of CMST
-
Best Public Infrastructure Journalist of the Year: Print
Winner: Sugzo Chitete, Nation Publications
Winning article: K129 Idle as M1 kills more
Prize: Laptop from Construction Sector Transparency Initiative (CoST)
Electronic
Winner: Sam Kaimila, Times Television
Report: Foreigners in their own land
Prize: HP Laptop from CoST
-
Best Reporting Parliament Award
Prize: MK150,000 Courtesy of Gazette Media
Presenter: Representative of Gazette Media
Report: MPs fatten own wallets
Winner: Joseph Mwale, Nation Publications
-
Urban Water Development Journalist of the Year Award: Print
Winner: Clement Chinoko, Nation Publications
Winning article: Busted: Dirty Water Boards
Prize: HP Laptop from Lilongwe Water Board
Urban Water Development Journalist of the Year Award: Electronic
Winner: Winstone Mwale, The Africa Brief News Letter
Report: The Double-Edged Sword Facing Malawi’s Water Boards
Prize: HP Laptop from Lilongwe Water Board
-
Overall Winner
Winner: Sam Kalimira, Times Television
Report: Smuggling
Prize: MK300, 000, Courtesy of the Malawi Revenue Authority, (MRA)
-
Lifetime Achiever
Winner: Posthumously, Maria Chidzanja Nkhoma
Prize: Top of the Art Trophy, Courtesy of Malawi Revenue Authority (MRA)
-
Columnist of the Year Award
Winner: Steven Dakalira, Full Circle, Malawi News
Prize: Laptop, courtesy of the United States Embassy
-
Media House of the Year: Online
Winner: ZBS, Online
Prize: Top of Art Trophy, courtesy of Gazette Media
Media House of the Year: Radio
Winner: ZBS Radio
Prize: Top of the Art Trophy, courtesy of the Malawi Revenue Authority (MRA)
Media House of the Year: Television
Winner: Times Television
Prize: Top of the Art Trophy, Courtesy of Gazette Media
Media House of the Year: Print
Winner: Nation Publications Limited (NPL)
Prize: Top of the Art Trophy, Courtesy of the Malawi Revenue Authority (MRA)