Media awards winners 2019

Media awards winners 2019

The winners of the 2019 Media Awards were announced at the Gala Dinner Awards Ceremony held this year on Saturday 4th May at the Sundbird Mzuzu Hotel.

In 2019, we awarded prizes to 45 journalists in 27 categories.

2019 Winners

Investigative Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Bobby Kabango, Nation Publications Limited (NPL)
Report: More rot at Escom
Prize: One month placement with Amabhungane and another month at Code for Africa

Electronic

Winner: Grace Khombe and Alfred Guta, Zodiak Broadcasting Station (ZBS)
Report: Malawian women loosing Uteruses at Queen Elizabeth Central Hospital
Prize: One month placement with Amabhungane and another month at Code for Africa

Human Rights Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: MacDonald Thom, The Daily Times
Report: Suspects left to rot in jail
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Centre for the Development of People (CEDEP)

Electronic

Winner: Titus Linzie, Yoneco
Report: Prison authorities hiding death of prisoner
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Centre for Human Rights and Rehabilitation

Democracy and Good Governance Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Rebecca Chimjeka and Joseph Chinele, The Daily Times
Report: Health care collapsing
Prize: Laptop courtesy of National Initiative for Civic Education (NICE)

Electronic

Winner: Raphael Mlozoa, ZBS
Report: Spotlight on government’s procrastination in decision making
Prize: Laptop courtesy of NICE

Business and Economics Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Joseph Mwale, NPL
Report: Importing amidst plenty: Palm oil processing in KA
Prize: Fully paid for Trip to South Africa courtesy of Airtel Malawi and top up cash prize of MK150,000 ($200) Malawi Revenue Authority

Electronic

Winner: Tadala Kaledzera of ZBS.
Report: Malawi’s debt, the futures worst nightmare
Prize: Fully paid for Trip to South Africa courtesy of Airtel Malawi and top up cash prize of MK150,000 ($200) Malawi Revenue Authority

Chichewa Journalist of the Year

Winner: Richard Chilombo, Malawi News
Report: Lamulo lasopano lichepetsa imfa zodza Kamba kauchembere
Prize: MK150, 000 (&200) courtesy of Sakuwa Steels

Sports Journalist of the Year

Winner: Clement Chinoko, Weekend Nation
Report: ‘Ghost’ haunts Civonets
Prize: MK 150, 000 ($200) courtesy of MISA Malawi

Photojournalist of the Year

Winner: Emmanuel Simpokolwe, The Daily Times
Report: Vigil for Safety, Life
Prize: MK 150, 000 ($200) cash courtesy of MISA Malawi

Education Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Albert Sharra, NPL
Report: Long walk to school: Tales From rural areas
Prize: MK 150, 000 ($200) cash courtesy of Civil Society Education Coalition (CSEC)

Electronic

Winner: Chikondi Mphande, ZBS
Report: Exposing Hyenas inside classrooms
Prize: MK 150, 000 ($200) cash courtesy of CEC

Water and Sanitation

Print

Winner: Joseph Mwale, NPL
Prize: Laptop courtesy of Lilongwe Water Board

Electronic

Winner: Wanangwa Chafulumira, Times Television
Report: Mpira Dam Dries, Locals rush to unsafe water sources
Prize: Laptop from Water Aid Malawi

Health Governance of the Year Award

Print

Winner: James Chavula, NPL
Report: Death at birth: A rural woman’s lost battle
Prize: Digital Camera courtesy of Oxfam

Electronic

Winner: Thomas Kachere, Malawi Institute of Journalism (MIJ FM)
Report: An investigation into misuse of ARVs in pig farming
Prize: Digital Camera courtesy of Oxfam

Best Arts & Tourism Journalist of the Year Award

Print

Winner: Alick Ponje, Malawi News
Report: Deserted treasure: Stories in Malawi’s Tourism
Prize: MK150, 000 ($200) courtesy of MISA Malawi

Electronic

Winner: Wanangwa Chafulumira, Times Television
Report: Ignoring Cultural Heritage Sites
Prize: MK150, 000 ($200) courtesy MISA Malawi

Farm Radio Program of the Year Award

Winner: Aston Gondwe, Malawi Broadcasting Corporation (MBC) Television
Report: Agribusiness and women’s empowerment
Prize: Laptop courtesy of Farm Radio Malawi

Best ICT Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: William Kumwembe and Peter Kanjere, Daily Times
Report: Cell phone fraudsters just became smarter
Prize: Laptop courtesy of MACRA

Electronic

Winner: Brenda Kaonga MIJ FM
Report: Report on ICT in Education and Banking Sector
Prize: Laptop courtesy of MACRA

Health Reporting Journalist of the Year

Electronic

Winner: Talasina Kaipa of MIJ
Report: Dapirivine Ring
Prize: Laptop from Malawi Liverpool Welcome Trust

Sustainable Development Goals Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Mac Donald Thom, Times Group
Report: Malawian Refugees
Prize: $2000 Grant to pursue stories on SDGs

Electronic

Winner: Wanangwa Chafulumira, Times Group
Report: Illegal Charcoal Production in Neno
Prize: $2000 Grant to pursue stories on SDGs

Best Red Ribbon Journalist of the Year Award

Print

Winner: Jameson Chauluka of Times Group
Winning article: Left to die
Prize: Laptop courtesy of the National AIDS Commission (NAC).

Electronic

Winner: Cassim Aubi, ZBS
Report: Girls married off Smart phones
Prize: Laptop courtesy of NAC

Anti-Corruption Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Rex Chikoko and Archibald Kasakula, Weekend Nation
Report: Karin Still Haunts APM
Prize: Digital Camera courtesy of Oxfam

Electronic

Winner: Thomas Kachere, MIJ
Report: ARVs sold to farmers
Prize: Digital Camera courtesy of Oxfam

Paediatric and HIV Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Albert Sharra, NPL
Report: Neglected HIV traps: Minors living dangerously
Prize: Laptop from Elizabeth Glazer Paediatric Health Foundation

Electronic

Winner: Thomas Kachere, MIJ
Report: Benefits of Test and Treat Strategy
Prize: Laptop from Elizabeth Glazer Paediatric Health Foundation

Reporting Supply Chain of Essential Medicines Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Bobby Kabango of The Nation
Report: Taking ARV’s on empty stomach
Prize: Laptop courtesy Central Medical Stores Trust (CMST)

Electronic

Winner: Chimwemwe Padatha of Maziko Radio
Report: Lack of PrEP puts key population on the line
Prize: Laptop courtesy of CMST

Best Public Infrastructure Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Sugzo Chitete, NPL
Report: Ghost Project Draining Millions
Prize: Laptop from Construction Sector Transparency Initiative (CoST)

Electronic

Winner: Japhet Thole, MIJ FM
Report: Report on disability unfriendly sports facilities
Prize: Laptop from CoST

Most Courageous Blogger of the Year

Winner: Golden Matonga NPL
Prize: HP Laptop courtesy of US Embassy

Radio Talk Show Host of the Year

Winner: Ruth Kulaisi of ZBS
Report: Womanity
Prize: HP laptop, courtesy of US Embassy

Raphael Tenthani Columnist of the Year

Winner: Madalitso Musa, Times Group
Report/Column: Tales of Time
Prize: Laptop, courtesy of US Embassy

Overall Winner

Winner: Albert Sharra NPL
Winning article: Neglected HIV traps: Minors living dangerously
Prize: Scholarship from UNICAF University

Lifetime Achiever

Winner: Dr. Levi Zeleza Manda
Prize: Trophy, courtesy of the British High Commission

Social Accountability Community Media House of the Year (Radio)

Winner: Nkhotakota Community Radio
Prize: 2 Laptops courtesy of National Initiative for Civic Education (NICE) and Open Society Initiative for Southern Africa (OSISA)

Media House of the Year

Online

Winner: Nation Online
Prize: Trophy courtesy of MISA Malawi

Radio

Winner: Zodiak Broadcasting Station
Prize: Trophy courtesy MISA Malawi

Television

Winner: Times Television
Prize: Trophy, courtesy of MISA Malawi

Print

Winner: Nation Publications Limited
Prize: Trophy courtesy of the British High Commission