Awards 2018

Awards 2018

In 2018, MISA Malawi’s media awards was held at the Mount Soche Hotel in Blantyre, Malawi on Saturday 5th May. We awarded 50 prizes in 31 categories.

Winners

Investigative Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Rebecca Chimjeka
Report: Suspicious Funding, Malawi News
Prize: Explorer decoder courtesy of Multichoice Malawi

Electronic

Winner: Wanangwa Chafulumila
Report: Loud Whisper 2, Times Group
Prize: Explorer decoder courtesy of Multichoice Malawi

Human Rights Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: James Chavula
Report: Politicking with human rights
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Centre for the Development of People

Electronic

Winner: Hudson Bisani
Report: Kapondoza land dispute, ZBS
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Centre for the Development of People

Democracy and Good Governance Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Rex Chikoko
Report: The flop that is housing subsidy, Nation Publications
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of NICE

Electronic

Winner: Alick Ponje
Report: Mining Special Report, Times Group
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of NICE

Business and Economics Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Ntchindi Meke
Report: MK68m for Malata subsidy vanishes in Mchinji, Nation Publications Limited
Prize: Fully paid trip to South Africa with MK 300,000 ($400) for shopping

Electronic

Winner: George Lumwira
Report: Special report on Malawi Shipping Company, MIJ
Prize: Fully paid trip to South Africa with MK 300,000 ($400) for shopping

Chichewa Journalist of the Year

Winner: Precious Msosa
Report: Lyogo: Mphwando logonana ku Mangochi, Mkhwaso Newspaper
Prize: MK 100,000 ($140) courtesy of TEVET Authority

Sports Journalist of the Year

Winner: Mphtaso Malidadi
Report: Turning a new leaf against old hurdles, Daily Times
Prize: MK 100, 000 ($140) cash courtesy of TEVET Authority

Photojournalist of the Year

Winner: Bobby Kabango
Winning Entry: “A night at a maize mill”, Nation Publications Limited
Prize: MK 100, 000 ($140) cash courtesy of TEVET Authority

Education Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Joseph Mwale
Report: “No classroom, no water, no houses, no library”, Nation Publications Limited
Prize: MK 150, 000 ($200) cash courtesy of Civil Society Education Coalition

Electronic

Winner: Wisdom Mwale
Report: Times Group
Prize: MK 150, 000 ($200) cash courtesy of Civil Society Education Coalition

Water and Sanitation

Print

Winner: Rebecca Chimjeka
Report: “Diarrhoea hits area 18“, Malawi News, Times Group
Prize: Lenovo laptop courtesy of Water Aid

Electronic

Winner: Steve Zimba
Report: Special Report on Water, ZBS
Prize: Lenovo laptop from Water Aid

Safety and Security Journalist of the Year Award

Print

Winner: James Chavula
Report: “Water wars of Lake Chiuta”, NPL
Prize: MK 100,000 ($140) cash courtesy of TEVET Authority

Electronic

Winner: Thomas Kachere
Report: “Disabled child”, MIJ FM
Prize: MK 100,000 ($140) cash courtesy of TEVET Authority

Arts Journalist of the Year Award

Print

Winner: Sam Chunga
Report: “The ‘break-dancer’ traffic police officer, NPL
Prize: Kwese television decoder with six months subscription courtesy of Kwese Television

Electronic

Winner: Tadala Kaledzera
Report: Bridging the Gap, ZBS
Prize: Kwese television decoder courtesy of Kwese TV

Farm Radio Program of the Year

Winner: Sarah Makondetsa
Report: Special Report on Thyolo, Times Group
Prize: Lenovo laptop courtesy of Farm Radio Malawi

Best ICT Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Yamikani Yapuwa
Report: “Expanding ICT coverage to save lives”, NPL
Prize: Lenovo Laptop courtesy of Malawi Communications Regulatory Authority

Electronic

Winner: Thomas Kachere
Report: Benefits of ICT on agriculture, MIJ FM
Prize: Lenovo laptop courtesy of Malawi Communications Regulatory Authority

Print

Winner: Sugzo Chitete
Report: “Drug resistance: Malawi’s death trap“, Nation Publications Limited
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Malawi Liverpool Wellcome Trust

Health Reporting Journalist of the Year

Electronic

Winner: Masodzi Kasambala
Report: Cancer Special Report, ZBS
Prize: HP laptop from Malawi Liverpool Wellcome Trust

Sustainable Development Goals Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Albert Sharra
Report: “By Sanjika, learners cry“, NPL
Prize: $2,000 grant to pursue stories on SDGs

Electronic

Winner: Thomas Kachere
Report: Water Pollution
Prize: $2,000 grant to pursue stories on SDGs

Best Red Ribbon Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Kondwani Kamiyala
Report: “Holes in the HIV/AIDS bill”
Prize: Lenovo laptop courtesy of National Aids Commission

Electronic

Winner: Hastings Jimani
Report: Wrong HIV Testing, ZBS
Prize: Lenovo laptop courtesy of National Aids Commission

Tourism Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Joseph Mwale
Report: Rethinking Malawi’s Tourism Sector, Nation Publications Limited
Prize: Lenovo laptop courtesy of Sunbird Tourism

Electronic

Winner: Sophie Gamani
Report: Special Report on Elephants, ZBS
Prize: Lenovo laptop courtesy of Sunbird Tourism

Paediatric and HIV Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: James Chavula
Report: Adolescents at War with HIV, NPL
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Elizabeth Glaser Paediatric Health Foundation

Electronic

Winner: Japhet Thole
Report: Special Report on HIV/AIDS, MIJ
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Elizabeth Glaser Paediatric Health Foundation

Best Humanitarian Journalist of the Year: Print

Winner: Steven Mkweteza
Report: “Securing food security through agro-forestry”
Prize: Samsung tablet courtesy of Save the Children

Best Humanitarian Journalist of the Year: Electronic

Winner: Chimwemwe Mangazi
Report: Report on Tobacco, Times Group
Prize: Samsung tablet courtesy of Save the Children

Reporting Supply Chain of Essential Medicines Journalist of the Year: Print

Winner: Suzgo Chitete
Report: Government owes CMST MK12 Million, NPL
Prize: Lenovo laptop courtesy of Central Medical Stores Trust

Reporting Supply Chain of Essential Medicines Journalist of the Year: Electronic

Winner: Innocent Kumchedwa
Report: “When cure kills”, Maziko
Prize: Lenovo laptop courtesy of Central Medical Stores Trust

Hennox Mazengera Financial Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Suzgo Chitete
Report: “Ministers allowance scam”, Nation Publications Limited
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Malawi

Electronic

Winner: Innocent Kumchedwa
Report: “Green factory from scraps”, Maziko
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Institute of Chartered Accountants in Malawi

Public Infrastructure Journalist of the Year

Print

Winner: Joseph Mwale
Report: “The MK109 million Mpata question”, Nation Publications Limited
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Construction Sector Transparency Initiative

Electronic

Winner: Alick Ponje
Report: Special Report on Chipoka, Times Group
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of Construction Sector Transparency Initiative

Blogger of the Year

Winner: Golden Matonga
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of US Embassy in Malawi

Radio Talk Show Host of the Year

Winner: Brian Banda
Show: Hot Current
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of US Embassy in Malawi

Raphael Tenthani Columnist of the Year

Winner: Golden Matonga
Column: Politics Uncensored
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of US Embassy in Malawi

Overall Winner

Winner: Rebecca Chimjeka
Report: “Suspicious funding”
Prize: Scholarship from UNICAF University

Lifetime Achiever

Winner: Alfred Ntonga, Deputy CEO and Editor in-Chief, Nation Publications Limited
Prize: Trophy courtesy of FDB Bank

Community Media House of the Year: Radio

Winner: Maziko Community Radio Station
Prize: HP laptop courtesy of National Initiative for Civic Education

Media House of the Year

Online

Winner: Nation Online
Prize: Trophy courtesy of Malawi Revenue Authority

Radio

Winner: Zodiak Broadcasting Station
Prize: Trophy courtesy MISA Malawi

Television

Winner: Times Television
Prize: Trophy courtesy of MISA Malawi

Print

Winner: Nation Publications Limited
Prize: Trophy courtesy of MISA Malawi